Graham Accounting and Tax Heber City Park City Utah Payroll Tax Bookeeping

. login  

  Print
09/03/2010 - 09/06/2010
Soldier Hollow Classic Sheepdog Championship7:45 AM
2002 Olympic Drive Midway, UT 840326:00 PM
435-654-2002www.soldierhollowclassic.com

The World's Foremost Sheepdog Championship Plus
Mally Lewis and Lamb Chop, Police K9s, Duck Dogs,

Splash Dogs and the Bow Wow Luau Dog Show.

Last year record breaking crowds totalling 24,600 witnessed great international sheepdog competition that culminated Monday with Scotsman Tommy Wilson taking home the gold medal with a great performance which brought over ten thousand spectators to their feet. 
It's easy to see why Britain's International Sheepdog News called Soldier Hollow "...the foremost trial in the world..."  Going into it's eighth year it had seen champions compete from fifteen countries representing the best of five continents.

Planned additions for this year's event include:
1.  Mally Lewis & Lamb Chop, the adored puppet made famous by Mally's mother, the legendary Shari Lewis

2.  Demonstrations featuring Police K-9 teams.
3.  A brand new "BOW WOW LUAU," acrobatic dog show.
4.  More food booths for shorter food lines and even more variety.
5.  Friday Sept. 3, is Senior Citizen day featuring reduced admission and special Senior promotions.
6.  "Senior shuttle" carts to help seniors and those with special needs.

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS FOR FRIDAY, SEPT. 3, 2010
 
7:45 a.m. Gates open
8:00 a.m. Sheepdog Competition Begins (through closing)
9:00 a.m. KSL /Bank of the West Remote (9 to noon)  Splash Dogs Registration & Open Practice Dock
10:30 a.m. Camp Chef Cooking Demonstration featuring Colleen Sloan
11:00 a.m. All Food Vendors Open  Bagpipe Performance begins  Splash Dogs Competition Wave1
11:15 a.m. Wasatch County Sheriff and Heber City Police K-9 Demo  All Product Vendors Open
12:30 p.m. Duck Herding Demonstration
1:00 p.m. Splash Dogs Competition: Wave 2
1:30 p.m. Camp Chef Cooking Demonstration featuring Randy Brown and Wally D.
2:30 p.m. Navajo Way: The Story of the Rug
3:00 p.m. Splash Dogs Competition: Wave 3
3:30 p.m. Camp Chef Cooking Demonstration featuring Raines Carter
4:30 p.m. Sheepdog herding demo and Q and A session
5:30 p.m. Competition Concludes, Vendors Close

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS FOR SATURDAY, SEPT. 4, 2010
 
7:45 a.m. Gates open
8:00 a.m. Sheepdog Competition Begins (through closing)
9:00 a.m. IFA Country Courtyard Opens Splash Dogs Registration & Open Practice Dock
9:45 a.m. Duck Herding Demonstration
10 a.m. Bagpipe Performance begins  Kids Activities Open (individual times vary): Coloring Contest, Face Painting, Pony Rides, Corn Hole Bag Toss, Hula Hoops, and the Find the Sheep Contest.
10:30 a.m. Wild Wonders Animal Show (IFA tent) Camp Chef Cooking Demonstration featuring World Dutch Oven Champions, Brian and Lisa Blodgett
11:00 a.m. Sheepdog herding demo and Q&A session  All Food Vendors Open  Splash Dogs Competition: Wave 4
11:15 a.m. Bow Wow Luau Dog Show
11:30 a.m. The Navajo Way: The Story of the Rug
Noon Orem City Police K9 Demonstration  Mally Lewis and Lamb Chop
12:45 p.m. Wild Wonders Animal Show
1:00 p.m. Splash Dogs Competition: Wave 5
1:30 p.m. Duck Herding Demonstration  Camp Chef Cooking Demonstration featuring the Elliots
2:00 p.m. Mally Lewis and Lamb Chop  The Navajo Way: The Story of the Rug
2:15 p.m. Bow Wow Luau Dog Show
3:00 p.m. Orem City Police K-9 Demonstration  Splash Dogs Competition: Wave 6
3:45 p.m. Wild Wonders Animal Show (IFA Tent) Camp Chef Cooking Demonstration featuring World Dutch Oven Champions, Brian and Lisa Blodgett Mally Lewis and Lamb Chop
4:00 p.m. Sheepdog herding demo and Q&A session
4:45 p.m. Bow Wow Luau Dog Show
5:00 p.m. Splash Dog Competition Wave 7
6:00p.m. Competition Concludes, Vendors Close

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS FOR SUNDAY, SEPT. 5, 2010
 
7:45 a.m. Gates open
8:00 a.m. Sheepdog Competition Begins (through closing)
9:00 a.m. IFA Country Courtyard Opens Splash Dogs Registration & Open Practice Dock
9:45 a.m. Duck Herding Demonstration
10:00 a.m. Bagpipe Performance begins Kids Activities Open (individual times vary): Coloring Contest, Face Painting, Pony Rides, Corn Hole Bag Toss, Hula Hoops, and the Find the Sheep Contest.
10:30 a.m. Wild Wonders Animal Show (IFA tent) Camp Chef Cooking Demonstration featuring Allen and Wally Dennis
11:00 a.m. Sheepdog herding demo and Q&A session  All Food Vendors Open Splash Dogs Competition: Wave 8
11:15 a.m. Bow Wow Luau Dog Show
11:30 a.m. The Navajo Way: The Story of the Rug
Noon Unified Police Dept. K9 Demonstration with Sheriff Winder Mally Lewis and Lamb Chop
12:45 p.m. Wild Wonders Animal Show
1:00 p.m. Splash Dogs Competition: Wave 9
1:30 p.m. Duck Herding Demonstration Camp Chef Cooking Demonstration featuring Debbie Hair
2:00 p.m. Mally Lewis and Lamb Chop The Navajo Way: The Story of the Rug
2:15 p.m. Bow Wow Luau Dog Show
3:00 p.m. Unified Police Dept. K9 Demonstration with Sheriff Winder Splash Dogs Competition: Wave 10
3:45 p.m. Wild Wonders Animal Show (IFA Tent) Camp Chef Cooking Demonstration featuring Randy Brown and Vicky Berry
4:00 p.m. Sheepdog herding demo and Q&A session Mally Lewis and Lamb Chop
4:45 p.m. Bow Wow Luau Dog Show
5:00 p.m. Splash Dogs Competition: Wave 11
6:00 p.m. Competition concludes for the day. Vendors Close

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS FOR MONDAY, SEPT. 6, 2010
 
8:30 a.m. Gates open
9:00 a.m. Sheepdog Grand Championship Begins with Finalists running on the half hour through end of competition (break at 12:30 p.m.). IFA Country Courtyard Opens Splash Dogs Registration & Open Practice Dock
9:30 a.m. Duck Herding Demonstration
10:00 a.m. Wild Wonders Animal Show (IFA tent) Kids Activities Open (individual times vary): Coloring Contest, Face Painting, Pony Rides, Corn Hole Bag Toss, Hula Hoops, and the Find the Sheep Contest. Bagpipe Performance begins
10:30 a.m. Camp Chef Cooking Demonstration featuring Skip and Audrey Elliot Sheepdog Herding Demo and Q&A session
11:00 a.m. All Food Vendors Open Splash Dogs Competition: Wave 12
11:15 a.m. Bow Wow Luau Dog Show
11:30 a.m. The Navajo Way: The Story of the Rug
Noon Mally Lewis and Lamb Chop Sandy City Police K9 Demonstration
12:45 p.m. Wild Wonders Animal Show (IFA tent)
1:15 p.m. Duck Herding Demonstration
1:30 p.m. Camp Chef Cooking Demonstration featuring Terry Lewis Splash Dogs Competition: Open Final
2:00 p.m. Mally Lewis and Lamb Chop Sheepdog Herding Demo and Q&A session
2:30 p.m. Bow Wow Luau Dog Show The Navajo Way: The Story of the Rug
3:00 p.m. Splash Dogs Competition: Pro Final Wild Wonders Animal Show (IFA tent)
3:30 p.m. Camp Chef Outdoor Cooking Demonstration featuring Vicky Berry Sandy City Police K9 Demonstration
4:00 p.m. Mally Lewis and Lamb Chop
4:30 p.m. Last Sheepdog Championship Run
5:00 p.m. Medals Ceremonies Featuring the Ultimate Canines and the Salt Lake Scots Hillside Performance
5:45 p.m. Conclusion of the 2010 Bank of the West Soldier Hollow Classic.



Days Market, Your local friendly hometown food store.
53.1 ºF
Wind Speed RH Barometer
0.0 MPH 81% 30.22 in
Now Showing
IDEAL "Despicable Me 3" PG
AVON "Spiderman: Homecoming" Rated PG 13
Yard Sales There are 0 upcoming
Add Yours, It's Free!
Upcoming Events
07/28/2017 7:00 PM
Free Friday Night Campfires and Story Telling


07/29/2017 7:00 PM
Free Homestead Summer Lawn Concerts


08/03/2017 4:30 PM
Heber Valley Farmers Market and Concert


Enter To Win
3078798.161
© Copyright 2009, Community News Network LC All rights reserved.   Legal  RSS Feed